CURRENT POINTS

QUALIFYING RACES

The first three Australasian bred horses over the line in any race 3,000m or more in Australia and New Zealand at TAB fixtures, will earn 3, 2 and 1 points in The Jericho Cup 2019.

Guaranteed Start and Double points races are listed on this page.

IF THERE ARE ANY DOUBTS ABOUT ANY OF THE ABOVE, PLEASE RING
BILL ON 0413 442 988 OR BILL@THEJERICHOCUP.COM.AU 

THE JERICHO CUP

GUARANTEED STARTERS AND DOUBLE POINTS RACES **

No. Horse Trainer
1. Hello My Friend C. Littlefield
2. Cappo D'Oro F. Kersley
3. Social Element G. Waterhouse
4. Da Deputy D. & B. Hayes and T. Dabernig
5. Aigne N. H. O'Dowd
6. SA - Gawler - 3,340m - 25/10/2019 (BM75)  
7. VIC - Moonee Valley - 3,800m - 15/11/2019 (BM78)  
8. ACT - Canberra - 3,400m - 17/11/2019 (BM85)  
TAS - UPDATE 23/7/2019 - No suitable race programmed this year. Hopefully back in 2020.
STOP PRESS 9/9/19
As Tasmania will not be holding a Guaranteed Start race this year it has been decided to replace it with the BM 78 3800M race at Moonee Valley at the night meeting on the 15th of November 2019.
STOP PRESS 1/10/19
Canberra event a late inclusion, thanks to the Canberra Racing Club creating a new event especially to complement our race. Welcome Aboard!
** Should they nominate and accept

CURRENT OVERALL POINTS

As at 04/10/2019

Name Trainer Jericho Points
Ventura Highway B. Stanaway 7
Alienated C. Murray 6
Glory Days (NZ) B. Thurlow 6
One For Later A. Peterson 6
Zed Em P. Payne 6
Blue Jay Way G. Begg 5
Benall G. Cousins 4
Come Play With Me A. Durrant 4
High Sierra L. Oliver 4
Master Poet A. McDonald 4
Where Are You S. Ritchie 4
Gorbachev (NZ) B. Newman 3
Grassini B. Charry 3
Lord Greyson G. Young 3
Rock Away R. Cunningham 3
Spying On You G. Young 3
Surprise Baby (NZ) P. Preusker 3
Vow to Declare D. O'Brien 3
Weave A. Yates 3
Alfie Dee K. Duncan 3
Ablaze C. Maher & D. Eustace 3
Crafty Cruiser B. Stanaway 2
Dee and Gee (NZ) T. Charles and P. Corbett 2
Dark Musket G. Ballantyne 2
Duke of Oz J. Edwards 2
Five to Midnight (NZ) L. Latta 2
Gold Medals (NZ) S. Wilde 2
I Can Stay All Day K. Valla 2
Our Libretto G. Begg 2
Rondinella R. James 2
Sampson H. Mathews 2
Terwilliker A. Cummins 2
Thunder Road E. & L. Longmire 2
Top of the Range (NZ) M. Moroney 2
Under the Bridge S. Wilde 2
Winged Poet J. Jarvis 2
Bad Boy Brown H. Wilson 2
Hurry Cane R M Connors 2
Blue Breeze (NZ) A. Morley 1
Bondeiger C. Maher 1
City Chap C. Alderson 1
Cushty Princess M. Wilson 1
Destiny's Kiss J. Pride 1
Mr. Coyne R. Charry 1
Newbury D. Maher 1
Oncidium Ruler M. Kent 1
Patrick Erin C. Waller 1
Prince Jabeel L. Noble 1
Sin to Win D. Hayes 1
Trendsetter M. Cunningham 1
Undergroundfighter T. Rosolini 1
Guy Fox K. Myers 1
Californiagrandcru A. McDonald 1
 

OCTOBEr 2019

mOONEE VALLEY, VIC
OCTOBER 4, 2019 | Race 3: 3,000m

 
Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd Ablaze C. Maher & D. Eustace 3 points
3rd Da Deputy D. & B. Hayes and T. Dabernig Guaranteed Start
4th Californiagrandcru A. McDonald 1 point
 

September 2019

New Plymouth raceway, taranaki, new zealand (Guaranteed start/double points)
september 28, 2019 | Race 6: 3,210m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Aigne N H O'Dowd Guaranteed Start
2nd Where Are You S. Ritchie 4 points
3rd Hurry Cane R M Connors 2 point
 
 
 

AUGUST 2019

* WAGGA WAGGA NSW (Guaranteed start/double points)
AUGUST 11, 2019 | Race 4: 3,800m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Da Deputy D & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6 points
2nd Master Poet A. McDonald 4 points
3rd Thunder Road E & L Longmire 2 points

Riccarton Park Canterbury, New Zealand
AUGUST 7, 2019 | Race 8: 4,200M

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Alfie Dee K. Duncan 3 points
2nd Bad Boy Brown H. Wilson 2 points
3rd Guy Fox K. Myers 1 point

JULY 2019

* EAGLE FARM QLD (Guaranteed start/double points)
JuLY 20, 2019 | Race 7: 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd Social Element G. Waterhouse Guaranteed Start
3rd Yogi C. Maher 4 points
5th Sampson H. Mathews 2 points

GRAFTON NSW
JuLY 14, 2019 | Race 1: 3,120m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Fencourt E. Ensby 3 points
2nd Winged Poet J. Jarvis 2 points
3rd Cushty Princess M. Wilson 1 point

JUNE 2019

Rosehill NSW
June 29, 2019 | Race 5: 3,200m

Eagle Farm QLD
June 22, 2019 | Race 6: 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
4th Social Element G. Waterhouse 3 points
5th Terwilliker A. Cummins 2 points
8th Destiny's Kiss J. Pride 1 point
Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Vow and Declare D. O'Brien 3 points
3rd Our Libretto G. Begg 2 points
4th Sin to Win D. Hayes 1 point

MAY 2019

Warrnambool Grand Annual Steeplechase VIC
MAY 2, 2019 | Race 7: 5,500m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Zed Em P. Payne 3 points
2nd Gold Medals (NZ) S. Wilde 2 points
3rd Spying On You G. Young 1 point

APRIL 2019

 

Oakbank SA
April 22, 2019 | Race 1: 3,600m

Oakbank SA (Great Eastern Steeplechase)
April 20, 2019 | Race 5: 4,950m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
4th Lord Greyson G. Young 3 points
NA - - -
NA - - -
Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Zed Em P. Payne 3 points
2nd Spying On You G. Young 2 points
3rd Undergroundfighter T. Rosolini 1 point

* WA Cup WA (Guaranteed start/double points)
April 20, 2019 | Race 4: 3,200m

Royal Randwick NSW
April 13, 2019 | Race 8: 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Cappo D'Oro F. Kersley 6 points
2nd Come Play With Me A. Durrant 4 points
3rd Dark Musket G. Ballantyne 2 points
Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
3rd Glory Days B. Thurlow 3 points
4th Rondinella R. James 2 points
7th Patrick Erin C. Waller 1 point

MARCH 2019

Warrnambool VIC
March 29, 2019 | Race 8: 3,100m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd One for Later A. Peterson 3 points
3rd I Can Stay All Day K. Valla 2 points
5th Mr Coyne R. Charry 1 point

Morphetville SA
March 11, 2019 | Race 7: 3,200m

Sandown VIC
March 13, 2019 | Race 2: 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Alienated C. Murray 3 points
2nd High Sierra L. Oliver 2 points
3rd Newbury D. Maher 1 point

Auckland Cup NZ
March 9, 2019 | Race 9: 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Surprise Baby (NZ) P. Preusker 3 points
2nd Top of the Range M. Moroney 2 points
4th Bondeiger C. Maher 1 point
Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Glory Days (NZ) B. Thurlow 3 points
2nd Five to Midnight (NZ) L. Latta 2 points
3rd Blue Breeze (NZ) A. Morley 1 point

Colac VIC
March 3, 2019 | Race 6: 3,350m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Grassini B. Charry 3 points
2nd High Sierra L. Oliver 2 points
3rd Trendsetter M. Cunningham 1 point
 

FEBRUARY 2019

Moonee Valley VIC
February 22, 2019 | Race 2: 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Alienated C. Murray 3 points
2nd Blue Jay Way G. Begg 2 points
4th Rock Away R. Cunningham 1 point

Moonee Valley VIC
February 1, 2019 | Race 3: 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Blue Jay Way G. Begg 3 points
2nd Weave A. Yates 2 points
3rd Benall G. Cousins 1 point

January 2019

Wellington Cup Trentham (NZ)
January 19, 2019 | Race 9: 3,200m

Cranbourne VIC
January 11, 2019 | Race 6: 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Benall G. Cousins 3 points
2nd Rock Away R. Cunningham 2 points
4th Oncidium Ruler M. Kent 1 point
Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Gorbachev (NZ) B. Newman 3 points
2nd Dee and Gee (NZ) T. Charles and P.Corbett 2 points
3rd Prince Jabeel L. Noble 1 point

DECEMBER 2018

Warrnambool VIC
December 31, 2018 | Race 4: 3,100m

Cranbourne VIC
December 15, 2018 | Race 3: 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st One for Later A. Peterson 3 points
2nd Duke of Oz J. Edwards 2 points
3rd Weave A. Yates 1 point

* Warrnambool VIC (Guaranteed start/double points)
December 2, 2018 | Race5: 4,065m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Hello My Friend C. Littlefield Guaranteed Start 2019
2nd Ventura Highway B. Stanaway 4 points
3rd Under the Bridge S. Wilde 2 points
Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd Ventura Highway B. Stanaway 3 points
3rd Crafty Cruiser B. Stanaway 2 points
4th City Chap C. Alderson 1 point
 
Racing Photos Credit: Racing.com