Qualifying Races

The first three Australasian bred horses over the line in any race 3,000m or more in Australia and New Zealand at TAB fixtures, will earn 3, 2 and 1 points in The Jericho Cup 2019. Guaranteed Start and Double points races are listed on this page.
If there are any doubts about any of the above, please ring Bill on 0413 442 988 or EMAIL bill@thejerichocup.com.au

The Jericho Cup -
Guaranteed Starters and Double Points Races **

No. Horse Trainer
1 Hello My Friend Charlotte Littlefield
2 Cappo D'Oro F. Kersley
3 Social Element Gai Waterhouse
4 Da Deputy D & B Hayes & T Dabernig
5 NZ - Taranaki 3,210m - 29/09/2019 (BM82)
6 SA - Gawler - 3,340m - 25/10/2019 (BM75)
7 TAS - **Update 23/7/2019** No suitable race
programmed this year. Hopefully back in 2020.

** Should they nominate and accept

Current Overall Points

As at 11/08/2019

Name Trainer Last Run Comments Jericho Points
Ventura Highway B. Stanaway 7
Alienated C. Murray 6
Glory Days (NZ) B. Thurlow 6
One for Later A. Peterson 6
Zed Em P. Payne 6
Blue Jay Way G. Begg 5
Benall G. Cousins 4
Come Play With Me A. Durrant 4
High Sierra L. Oliver 4
Master Poet A. McDonald 4
Yogi C. Maher 4
Fencourt E. Ensby 3
Gorbachev (NZ) B. Newman 3
Grassini B. Charry 3
Lord Greyson G. Young 3
Rock Away R. Cunningham 3
Spying On You G. Young 3
Surprise Baby (NZ) P. Preusker 3
Vow and Declare D O'Brien 3
Weave A. Yates 3
Crafty Cruiser B. Stanaway 2
Dee And Gee (NZ) T. Charles & P. Corbett 2
Dark Musket G. Ballantyne 2
Duke Of Oz J. Edwards 2
Five to Midnight (NZ) L. Latta 2
Gold Medals (NZ) S. Wilde 2
I Can Stay All Day K. Valla 2
Our Libretto G. Begg 2
Rondinella R. James 2
Sampson H. Mathews 2
Terwilliker A. Cummins 2
Thunder Road E & L Longmire 2
Top of the Range (NZ) M. Moroney 2
Under the Bridge S. Wilde 2
Winged Poet J. Jarvis 2
Blue Breeze (NZ) A. Morley 1
Bondeiger C. Maher 1
City Chap C. Alderson 1
Cushty Princecss M. Wilson 1
Destiny's Kiss J. Pride 1
Mr. Coyne R. Charry 1
Newbury D. Maher 1
Oncidium Ruler M. Kent 1
Patrick Erin C. Waller 1
Prince Jabeel L. Noble 1
Sin to Win D. Hayes 1
Trendsetter M. Cunningham 1
Undergroundfighter T. Rosolini 1

SEE QUALIFYING METHOD


August 2019

Wagga Wagga - NSW
August 11, 2019
Race 4 - 3,800m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Da Deputy D & B Hayes & T Dabernig 6 points
2nd Master Poet A. McDonald 4 points
3rd Thunder Road E & L Longmire 2 points

July 2019

Eagle Farm - QLD
July 20, 2019
Race 7 - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd Social Element G. Waterhouse Guranteed Start
3rd Yogi C. Maher 4 points
5th Sampson H. Mathews 2 points

Grafton - NSW
July 14, 2019
Race 1 - 3,120m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Fencourt E. Ensby 3 points
2nd Winged Poet J. Jarvis 2 points
3rd Cushty Princess M. Wilson 1 point

June 2019

Rosehill - NSW
June 29, 2019
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
4th Social Element G. Waterhouse 3 points
5th Terwilliker A. Cummins 2 points
8th Destiny's Kiss J. Pride 1 point

Eagle Farm - QLD
June 22, 2019
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Vow and Declare D. O'Brien 3 points
3rd Our Libretto G. Begg 2 points
4th Sin to Win D. Hayes 1 point

May 2019

Warrnambool Grand Annual Steeplechase - VIC
May 2, 2019
Race - 5,500m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Zed Em P. Payne 3 points
2nd Gold Medals (NZ) S. Wilde 2 points
3rd Spying On You G. Young 1 point

April 2019

Oakbank - SA
April 22, 2019
Race - 3,600m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
4th Lord Greyson G. Young 3 points
NA
NA

Oakbank - SA (Great Eastern Steeplechase)
April 20, 2019
Race - 4,950m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Zed Em P. Payne 3 points
2nd Spying On You G. Young 2 points
3rd Undergroundfighter T. Rosolini 1 point

WA Cup - WA (Double Points)
April 20, 2019
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Cappo D'Oro F. Kersley 6 points
2nd Come Play With Me A. Durrant 4 points
3rd Dark Musket G. Ballantyne 2 points

Royal Randwick - NSW
April 13, 2019
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
3rd Glory Days B. Thurlow 3 points
4th Rondinella R. James 2 points
7th Patrick Erin C. Waller 1 point

March 2019

Warrnambool - VIC
March 29, 2019
Race - 3,100m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd One for Later A. Peterson 3 points
3rd I Can Stay All Day K. Valla 2 points
5th Mr Coyne R. Charry 1 point

Sandown - VIC
March 13, 2019
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Alienated C. Murray 3 points
2nd High Sierra L. Oliver 2 points
3rd Newbury D. Maher 1 point

Morphetville - SA
March 11, 2019
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Surprise Baby (NZ) P. Preusker 3 points
2nd Top of the Range (NZ) M. Moroney 2 points
4th Bondeiger C. Maher 1 point

Auckland Cup - NZ
March 9, 2019
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Glory Days (NZ) B. Thurlow 3 points
2nd Five to Midnight (NZ) L. Latta 2 points
3rd Blue Breeze (NZ) A. Morley 1 point

Colac - VIC
March 3, 2019
Race - 3,350m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Grassini B. Charry 3 points
2nd High Sierra L. Oliver 2 points
3rd Trendsetter M. Cunningham 1 point

February 2019

Moonee Valley - VIC
February 22, 2019
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Alienated C. Murray 3 points
2nd Blue Jay Way G. Begg 2 points
4th Rock Away R. Cunningham 1 point

Moonee Valley - VIC
February 1, 2019
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Blue Jay Way G. Begg 3 points
2nd Weave A. Yates 2 points
3rd Benall G. Cousins 1 point

January 2019

Cranbourne - VIC
January 11, 2019
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Benall G. Cousins 3 points
2nd Rock Away R. Cunningham 2 points
4th Oncidium Ruler M. Kent 1 point

Wellington Cup - Trentham (NZ)
January 19, 2019
Race - 3,200m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Gorbachev (NZ) B. Newman 3 points
2nd Dee And Gee (NZ) T. Charles & P. Corbett 2 points
3rd Prince Jabeel L. Noble 1 point

December 2018

Warrnambool - VIC
December 31, 2018
Race - 3,100m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st One for Later A. Peterson 3 points
2nd Duke of Oz J. Edwards 2 points
3rd Weave A. Yates 1 point

Cranbourne - VIC
December 15, 2018
Race - 3,000m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
2nd Ventura Highway B. Stanaway 3 points
3rd Crafty Cruiser B. Stanaway 2 points
4th City Chap C. Alderson 1 point

Warrnambool - VIC
December 2, 2018
Race 5 - 4,065m

Placing Name Trainer Jericho Points
1st Hello My Friend C. Littlefield Guranteed Start 2019
2nd Ventura Highway B. Stanaway 4 points
3rd Under the Bridge S. Wilde 2 points